忘记密码? 请输入您的电子邮件地址. 您将收到一个链接,将创建通过电子邮件新密码.
[…] • . . . put the harmed party in the same position she would have been in had the contract never been signed.
  • . . . put the party in breach in the same position he would be in were he to have performed on the contract.
  • . . . put the party in breach in the same position she was in after the contract was signed.
  • . . . put the harmed party in the same position she was in after the contract was signed.

A Law Student’s Toolkit Week 03 测验答案

测验 01: Statutory Interpretation

第一季度. Consider the case Yates v. 美国, 135 S.Ct. 1074 (2015), which involved interpretation of the statute 18 U.S.C. 1519:

“Whoever knowingly alters, destroys, mutilates, conceals, covers up, falsifies, or makes a false entry in any record, 文档, or tangible object with the intent to impede, obstruct, or influence the investigation or proper administration of any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States or any case filed under title 11, or in relation to or contemplation of any such matter or case, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 20 年份, or both.”

Yates, a commercial fisherman, was charged and convicted under this statute. His offense? Ordering a crew member to toss undersized red grouper back into the sea in order to prevent federal investigators from proving that he had violated federal conservation regulations.