Is It True That Zebras Are Omnivores?
Last Updated on May 8, 2021 by Ephraim Iyodo
Zebras are a type of terrestrial mammal. They look like horses, only with stripes. The stripes are often black and white.
The scientific name of the zebra is Equus Burchelli. There are three species of zebra: the common zebra, Grevy’s zebra and mountain zebra. All of these zebra species live in the deserts and grasslands of eastern and southern Africa.
The most common species is the plains zebra, which roams grasslands and woodland of eastern and southern Africa.
The Grevy’s zebra can be found in dry, semi-desert areas of Kenya and Ethiopia, and the mountain zebra lives in mountainous and hilly habitats in Namibia, Angola and South Africa.
As elegant and peaceful as they are, don’t be fooled – zebras can be aggressive animals, too! Stallions fight for females with piercing bites and powerful kicks that are strong enough to cause serious damage – and sometimes even kill!
Their fierce combat skills and strong social bonds help to protect zebras from predators, When threatened, these amazing animals form a semicircle in front of the attacker and prepare to strike if necessary.
And if one of the group is wounded or injured, the other zebras will form a circle and try to drive away the hungry attacker. All for one and one for all!
Zebras are social animals and live together in large groups called herds. When they migrate to new feeding areas, “super herds” can form, consisting of thousands of individuals. On their travels, they may team up with other grazing animals, such as antelope and wild beasts.
Zebras Are Omnivores – Yes Or No?
Zebras spend up to 70% of their day eating, but the question is, what do they eat? Do they eat smaller animals? No, zebras are not carnivores or even omnivores.
The zebra is a herbivore, a grazing animal, and they spend most of their day eating grass.
Their teeth and lips allow them to bite into grass and grind it up with their molars. Their digestive system and metabolism allow them to thrive on a low-nutrient diet.
When grass may be scarce, they eat shrubs, branches, bark, and leaves. However, they prefer grass, any dry grass, stems, and grass sheath.
Zebras in zoos are fed hay, oats, and alfalfa, just like horses. In the wild, however, they are usually kept near bodies of water in meadows, savannahs, coastal, hilly or mountainous areas.
Because they spend a lot of time eating, they have to migrate after they deplete the grass.
Zebras depend on a lot of water.They have been known to drink up to a gallon of water at a time! Wild zebras can survive without water for up to five days.
During the dry season in Africa, when there is little rain, zebras migrate or travel following the rains. Large herds of zebras travel up to 700 miles in search of food and water.
The male zebra is called a stallion. The female zebra is called a mare. A zebra cub is called a foal.
Zebras live in herds, also called dazzles. When problems arise, zebras run away quickly at 40 miles per hour.
Zebras can even tear off the grass-tops very easily which are too tough for other grazing animals.
They are known to spend 18 hours in eating; while the rest of the time they try to avoid from potential predators like hyena, leopards, and lions.